MySQL

We ran two free, open sourced database benchmarks for this portion of the analysis.  The first uses MySQLd 4.0.20d installed from x86_64 RPM; precompiled by the SuSE team.  We ran the test-select and test-insert sql-bench exams.

MySQL 4.0.20d - Test-Select

MySQL 4.0.20d - Test-Insert

Postgres

Adding Postgres to the SQL benchmarks was fairly easy.  Although this may not be the most optimized way to benchmark Postgres, our time was limited.  We installed the DBD-pg Perl library, and then reran our sql-bench results as above in the MySQL tests Postgres was started with the "-o - F" flags. 

PostgreSQL 7.4.2 - Test-Select
PostgreSQL 7.4.2 - Test-Insert

Remember, even though times are significantly longer in this benchmark, they do not show whether or not one database is faster than the other.  However, there are some extreme conclusions we can draw from this test.  The Opteron 150 really advances over the Xeon processor in this benchmark.  We have shown in previous reviews that HyperThreading seems to hurt MySQL performance as some unnecessary threading probably occurs. 

Index Chess Benchmarks
POST A COMMENT

92 Comments

View All Comments

  • johnsonx - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Crap, now I mixed myself up... none of the charts seem to show the Opteron going from a loss to a win. Indeed, the Opteron is slower than XEON across the board in the Blowfish section.
    Reply
  • johnsonx - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Kris,

    Kudos on a good follow-up article, though I felt the original had far more merit than most others did. It must've been difficult to decipher the valid and constructive criticism from all the blather.

    That said, I did notice some oddity with the John the Ripper results:

    You say "Had we left the default -O2 compilation, Blowfish hashing would have been faster on the Xeon processor than the Opteron. However, as soon as we use -O3, the Opteron outperforms the Xeon processor."

    However, the only graph that shows the Opteron going from a loss with -O2 to a win with -O3 is the bottom MD5 graph. Perhaps you meant to say MD5 then in your comments, or are some of the graph numbers wrong?
    Reply
  • snorre - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Congratulations with a much better review this time, although your conclusions are almost as bad as the sloppy old review. Based on the results I'd expected something more like this:

    "Without a doubt, the Opteron 150 trounces over the 3.6GHz Xeon in real world benchmarks."

    BTW, AMD's Opteron 150/250 is directly comparable with Intel's Xeon 3.6GHz in 1-way & 2-way systems.

    BTW 2, the Performance Test Configuration table on page 1 is unreadable (white text on white background).
    Reply
  • TauCeti - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Hi Kristopher,
    ref#21

    Ok, rereading your sentence i agree :)

    So before a nice old J. Beam integrates the hours of my day into peaceful, cushioned oblivion, let me assure you that from my point of view you did a very good job today.

    You endured a continuous datasphere bashing and gave your best to adress criticism in a constructive way.

    Have a nice trip.

    Tau
    Reply
  • NesuD - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Nice save Kris, Glad to see you square it all up. Reply
  • datacipher - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    "When the 3.6F actually shows up at newegg with a price, then i will tell you for sure what it competes against :)"

    OK, fair enough. Thanks for the replies...
    Reply
  • kaoman - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Nice article and better benchmarks.

    But what I dont understand with the first article's controversy.. if the 3500+ costs ~ $350, and assuming the 3.6F costs ~ $450 by late August (http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=770923), AND that the performance of the 3.6F EQUALS the Xeon 3.6, what was wrong with the first article's choice of proccessors comparison? The whole apples-to-apples analogy WORKS in the sense that both chips are 64bit x86 processors. If the 3.6F = Xeon 3.6, who cares which one is used to compare to the Athlon64? And that was the basis of the article. A name or price tag doesn't make a processor comparison any more or less proper when the CPUS are identical. Granted I don't know for a fact if they are, but I'm taking Kris's word for it.
    Reply
  • DAPUNISHER - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Now that is what I call great damage control :-) Way to turn it around KK, now go enjoy your vacation!

    I have been among your leading critics after that train wreck you posted, but you have definitely shown the necessary focus and ability to except criticsm be it constructive or otherwise, and rebound quickly, good job.
    Reply
  • Lynx516 - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    Ah I hadnt noticed you put it there but you have to realy know what you are looking for to be able to see that it is not the standard GCC 3.3.3 compiler. Maybe put a small note at the bottom of the compiler section in bold saying "This is not the standard GCC compiler" or the like as most people will not notice that it isnt standard. but I have to say its nice to see Linux getting such a large main steam coverage.

    Well done again.

    Lynx
    Reply
  • AMDScooter - Thursday, August 12, 2004 - link

    This should have been the first 64bit article.It is well written and makes sense, a real 180 from that last debacle. Good job! I do however still have issues with the use of synthetic benchmarks. Why bother tossing them in at all when the real world tests in this very review show how utterly useless they are? The AMD chip tracks a mud hole in the a$$ of the Xeon in all but the synthetic tests. This only gives the AMD zealots more ammo for the possibility of some sort of bias toward Intel, and in this case I would tend to agree with them. Keep up the good work :) Reply

Log in

Don't have an account? Sign up now