While poking through the FCC documents and piecing together a story on the network band situation for the iPhone 5S and 5C, I remembered that part of a normal disclosure is in fact battery size. Apple noted the battery on the iPhone 5C increased, and I've been curious about the 5S battery size as well given the different PCB photos with slightly changed aspect ratio that floated around as potential candidates for the 5S. Apple also doesn't disclose the battery size in Whr or mAh on their tech spec pages, making this the only real place to find out outside of opening them up and looking once they're available.

iPhone Battery Sizes
Device iPhone 5 iPhone 5S iPhone 5C
Battery Size (Whr) 5.45 5.96 5.73
Battery Voltage (Nominal) 3.8 3.8 3.8
Battery Size (mAh) 1440 mAh ~1570 mAh ~1507 mAh

It turns out that there are in fact some battery size increases for both the 5S and 5C if the FCC disclosure is to be believed. While I'm somewhat skeptical sometimes of the accuracy of battery capacities as reported in FCC disclosures (which I noted about the battery size for the Nexus 5), these numbers seem credible given what I've heard, the statement Apple made during the keynote about the 5C battery size going up, and what I'd expect with some board re-layout for the 5S. The iPhone 5S ends up getting an almost 10 percent increase in size versus the iPhone 5, the iPhone 5C goes up around 5 percent versus the iPhone 5. 

Source: FCC

iPhone 5C:

iPhone 5S:

POST A COMMENT

29 Comments

View All Comments

  • eiriklf - Thursday, September 12, 2013 - link

    "which I noted about the battery size for the Nexus 5"

    What does this refer to?
    Reply
  • yelped - Thursday, September 12, 2013 - link

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/7283/potential-nexus...

    Here. Enjoy!
    Reply
  • yelped - Thursday, September 12, 2013 - link

    Actually, just realized that it's not mentioned in the article. Brian mentioned it in one of his tweets. Reply
  • eiriklf - Monday, September 16, 2013 - link

    Think I found the tweet, basically he said he hoped the FCC data was inaccurate, and that he thought the FCC reports were inaccurate from time to time.

    I do agree that a bigger battery would be desirable, but the internal pictures claimed to be from the D820 seem to confirm 2300 mAh, and after seeing the battery life of the G2 it should do ok keeping in mind that it does have a smaller screen.
    Reply
  • nerd1 - Thursday, September 12, 2013 - link

    I have never, ever seen any article on other phone's grow of battery size. Reply
  • kyuu - Thursday, September 12, 2013 - link

    Yeah, it's no secret that Anand has a bit of a love affair with Apple and it's spilling over into the way the site covers anything Apple versus anything else. Reply
  • ingwe - Thursday, September 12, 2013 - link

    I think Anand has a love affair with Apple, but I think the overall amount of coverage for Apple on Anandtech is just to generate more traffic. They do have to pay the bills after all. Even if people only show up to complain, it still boosts ad revenue. Reply
  • Impulses - Friday, September 13, 2013 - link

    On the other hand, most other manufacturers plainly state battery capacity (some even go into details about the chem used etc) so there's no need for a post that's basically investigative journalism... TLDR: There's nothing to investigate on an SGS4 battery, you can take it out and fondle it all you want. Reply
  • name99 - Wednesday, September 18, 2013 - link

    You mean like this article:
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/7163/zerolemon-7500-...
    or this
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/5533/motorola-droid-...

    ???
    Reply

Log in

Don't have an account? Sign up now